Our commitment

The Oakville Community Foundation (The Foundation) values its relationships with all of its stakeholders including its donors, Fundholders, applicants, volunteers and employees, and is committed to the protection of their personal information. Accordingly, The Foundation adheres to the Privacy Principles, which are based on the principles set out in Schedule I of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (the “Act”). “Personal Information”, as used in our Policy, means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.and accompanying commentary.

We acknowledge that the Act may not apply to The Foundation however, it is our intention to be guided by it and to practice in accordance with its principles.

It is also our intent to include all organizations who may be donors, Fundholders or applicants in our privacy practices.  We use the term “individual” in our Policy, however, it includes those organizations unless the context clearly implies otherwise.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Our Policy

We’re pleased to provide The Foundation’s complete Privacy-Policy-2018.

Links to/from External Sites

The Foundation uses technologies, such as cookies, to customize content and advertising, and that provide social media features that enable better analysis of traffic to our website.

Updating of privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.

Contact Information

Any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy can be directed to our Privacy Officer.  Our address for communication is 410 North Service Rd. E, Suite 200, Oakville, Ontario L6H 5R2.  We may also be reached by fax, 905-845-1395.  Our Chief Executive Officer may be reached by e-mail at wendy@theocf.org.

If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you may contact:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON  K1A 1H3